Environment and Natural Resources

Miscellany

Biography

Robert Adams (1937-)
Elmer Ivan Applegate (1867-1949)
Chester H. Armstrong (1892-1973)
John Jacob Astor (1763-1848)
Les AuCoin (1942-)
Florence Merriam Bailey (1863-1948)
Vernon Bailey (1864-1942)
Simon Benson (1851-1942)
Cyrus Bingham (1870-1937)
John C. Boyle (1887-1979)
Robin Cody (1943-)
John Colter (ca. 1775-1813)
Guy Cordon (1890-1969)
Percy A. Cupper (1882-1943)
William Cusick (1842-1922)
L. B. Day (1932-1986)
William O. Douglas (1898-1980)
David James Duncan (1952-)
William L. Finley (1876-1953)
Jerry F. Franklin (1936-)
Helen Gilkey (1886-1972)
Zane Grey (1872–1939)
Henry Haefner (1884-1978)
Carl Hall (1921-1996)
Childe Hassam (1859 - 1935)
Louis F. Henderson (1853-1942)
Greg Higgins (1958-)
James J. Hill (1838-1916)
Hines and the Edward Hines Lumber Company
Judson Dean "Judd" Howard (1875?-1961)
Thomas Howell (1842-1912)
Robert Deniston Hume (1845-1908)
Glenn Jackson (1902-1980)
John Jeffrey (1828-?)
Gertrude Jensen (1903-1986)
Peter Kerr (1861-1957)
William A. Langille (1868-1956)
Lilla Leach (1886-1980)
Craig Lesley (1945-)
Reub Long (1898-1974)
Etienne Lucier (1793-1853)
Hector Macpherson (1918-2015)
David T. Mason (1883-1973)
Georgia Mason (1910-2007)
Oliver Matthews (1892-1979)
Thomas William Lawson McCall (1913-1983)
Michael McCloskey (1934-)
John C. Merriam (1869-1945)
William Bernard Milbury (1872-1916)
John Minto (1822-1915)
Thomas Leander Moorhouse (1850-1926)
Wayne Morse (1900-1974)
John Muir in Oregon
Thornton Munger (1883-1975)
Richard Neuberger (1912-1960)
Thomas Nuttall (1786-1859)
Peter Skene Ogden (1790-1854)
Karl Onthank (1890-1967)
George W. Peavy (1869-1951)
Morton Peck (1871-1959)
Walter Perry (1873-1959)
Alfred Qualman (1904-1993)
Alexander Ross (1782-1856)
Russell Sadler (1942-)
Robert Sawyer (1880-1959)
Isaac W. Smith (1826-1897)
Gary Snyder (1930-)
David Sohappy (1925-1991)
William G. Steel (1854-1934)
Robert Straub (1920-2002)
Albert Sweetser (1861-1940)
David G. Talbot (1933-)
Jack Ward Thomas (1934-)
David Thompson (1770-1857)
Socrates Tryon (1816-1855)
James W. Virtue (1837-1903)
John B. Waldo (1844-1907)
Leonard Wallulis (1902-1977)
C. B. Watson (1849-1930)
Oswald D. West (1873-1960)
John Yeon (1910-1994)

Place

Ah Hee Diggings (Chinese Walls)
Albany
Alkali Lake Chemical Waste Disposal Site
Alsea (Alcea)
Alsea River
Alvord Desert
Ambleside Summer Homes Tract
Amelia City
Applegate River
Ashland
Auburn
Bagby Hot Springs
Community of Bates
Bates State Park
Bear Creek valley
Beaver Army Terminal Dock
Community of Blue River
Boardman
Bonneville Dam
Breitenbush Hot Springs
Bridge of the Gods
Brookings
Butte Falls
Camp Polk and Camp Polk Meadow Preserve
Cape Blanco
Cascade Locks
Cascade Mountain Range in Oregon
Catlow Valley
Celilo Falls
Christmas Valley Air Force Station
Chromite mining
Civilian Conservation Corps in Coos County
Lan Su Chinese Garden
Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area
Columbia River
Coos Bay
Crater Lake National Park
Crooked River
DeMoss Springs Park
Detroit Dam
Diamond Lake
Community of Dora
Echo
Eight Dollar Mountain
Eldorado Ditch
Estacada
Faraday Dam and Powerhouse
Forest Park
Forest Service Radio Lab
French Prairie
Gilchrist
Glaciers in Oregon
Gold Ray Dam
Greenhorn Mountains
Guild's Lake
Hart Mountain Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp
Hatfield Marine Science Center and Visitor Center
Henry Hagg Lake
Illinois Valley Soil & Water Conservation District
John Day Fossil Beds
Johnson Creek
Kalmiopsis Wilderness
Kelly Butte Civil Defense Center and Kelly Butte Natural Area
Kinzua (town)
Klamath River
Lake Oswego
Linkville and the Moore Family
Lithia Park
Long Creek (town)
Lorane (town)
Lower Klamath Lake
Macleay Park
Malin
McKenzie River
Mill City
Mount Ashland
Mount Hood
Mount Mazama
Mount McLoughlin
Mount Tabor Park
Nehalem Bay State Park
Newberry National Volcanic Monument
City of North Bend
North Fork Fish Ladder
Oaks Bottom
Oregon Caves National Monument
Oregon Dunes
Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area
Oregon Trail
Oswald West State Park
Oswego Iron Furnace
Our Mountain
Owyhee Canyonlands
Paisley Caves
Peavy Arboretum
Pine Mountain Observatory
Portland Japanese Garden
Portland Park Blocks
Port Orford Meteorite Hoax
Reedsport
Rogue River National Forest
Salmon-Huckleberry Wilderness
Sea Lion Caves
Sheridan
Silver Falls State Park
Siskiyou National Forest
Sitkum and Brewster Valley
Snake River
South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve
Spirit Mountain
Starkey Experimental Forest and Range
Starvation Creek
Steens Mountain
Strawberry Mountains
The Dalles
Three Arch Rocks National Wildlife Refuge and Wilderness
Three Sisters Wilderness
Tryon State Park
Tumalo Irrigation District
Two Dragon mining camp
Umatilla Army Depot
Umpqua River
Union Peak and Union Creek
Vanport
Vernonia
Waldo (city)
Waldo Lake
Wapato Lake National Refuge
Willamette Falls
Willamette River
Willamette Stone and Willamette Meridian
Willamette Valley
Willamina (city)
Winship Settlement

Group

Institution

C.A. Smith Lumber Company
Clackamas Hydroelectric Project
Collier Logging Museum and State Park
Columbia Region Association of Governments (CRAG)
Columbia River Fisherman's Protective Union
Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
Columbia River Packers Association
Columbia River Treaty (1964)
Cranberry Industry
Crooked River Project
Department of Environmental Quality
Deschutes Land Trust
Eugene Water & Electric Board (EWEB)
Evans Products Company
Farmers' markets
Flax and Linen Industry of Oregon
Grass seed industry
Harry & David/Bear Creek Orchards
High Desert Museum
Hudson's Bay Company
Hull-Oakes Lumber Company and mill
Hutson Museum
Izaak Walton League in Oregon
Jantzen
Land Conservation and Development Commission (LCDC)
Land Use Planning
Lord & Schryver Landscape Architects
Myrtlewood Industry
National Forests in Oregon, 1892 to 1933
Olmsted Portland Park Plan
Oregon-American Lumber Company
Oregon Tsunami Hazard Mitigation Program
Oregon Zoo
Rogue Basin Coordinating Council
Roseburg Forest Products
Seufert Brothers Cannery
The Siskiyou Regional Education Project
SOLV
Springfield Creamery
Trojan Nuclear Power Plant
Troutdale Aluminum Plant
Tualatin Riverkeepers
Union Fishermen's Cooperative Packing Company
University of Oregon Museum of Natural and Cultural History
Urban Growth Boundary
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
U.S. Bureau of Land Management
U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Forensics Lab
U.S. General Land Office in Oregon, ca. 1850-1946
Walterville Canal & Powerhouse
Willamette Industries

Event

Biota