Geography and Places

Biography Event Group Institution Place

Adair Village

Adams

Adrian

Community of Airlie

Albany

Albina area (Portland)

Alsea (Alcea)

Amelia City

Amity

City of Antelope and Muddy Ranch

Arlington

Ashland

Athena

Auburn

Aurora

Baker City

Baker City Chinatown

City of Banks

Community of Bates

Bayocean

Community of Blue River

Boardman

Bonanza

City of Boyd

Brookings

Burns

Butte Falls

Canemah

Cascade Locks

Cathlapotle

Central Point

Champoeg

Columbia Villa (New Columbia)

Company Towns

Coos Bay

Copperfield

Corvallis

Culver

Cutler City

Community of Dee

City of Detroit

Dignity Village

Community of Dora

Dufur

Echo

Enterprise

Community of Eola (Cincinnati)

Estacada

Eugene

Forest Grove

Fossil

French Prairie

Ghost Towns of the Illinois River Valley

Gilchrist

Gold Beach

City of Gold Hill

Grants Pass

Great Light Way (3rd St., Portland)

Haines (town)

Hammond

Hillsboro

Hobsonville Indian Community

Hood River (city)

City of Idanha

Irvington neighborhood, Portland

Japantown, Portland (Nihonmachi)

State of Jefferson

Jordan Valley

Joseph (town)

Kerbyville

Kinzua (town)

Ladd's Addition

La Grande

Laidlaw/Tumalo

Lake Oswego

Lakeport

Lakeview

Laurelhurst

Lincoln City

Lincoln (town)

Linkville and the Moore Family

Long Creek (town)

Lorane (town)

Madras

Malin

Marion Forks

Maxville

Mayville

Community of McKenzie Bridge

McMinnville

Medford

Mill City

Milton-Freewater

Milwaukie

Mitchell

Monmouth

Mosier

Mountain View Cemetery

City of Mt. Angel

Mount Tabor Park

Mulino

Newberg

Newport

City of North Bend

Oceanside

Pendleton

Philomath

Pioneer Courthouse Square

Portland (essay)

Portland Basin Chinookan Villages in the early 1800s

Portland Park Blocks

City of Port Orford

Prineville

Reedsport

Community of Roy

Scappoose

Shaniko

Sherwood

Silverton

Sitkum and Brewster Valley

South Portland/South Auditorium Urban Renewal Project

St. Helens

St. Paul

Talent

The Dalles

Tigard

Tillamook

Tualatin, City of

Union

Vanport

Community of Verboort

Vernonia

Community of Vida

Waldo (city)

Waldo Hills

Willamette Valley (essay)

Willamina (city)

Community of Zigzag

Biography Institution Place
Biography Event Group Institution Miscellany Narrative Place

Abert Rim

Alkali Lake Chemical Waste Disposal Site

Alsea River

Alvord Desert

Ambleside Summer Homes Tract

Applegate River

Ashland

Bagby Hot Springs

Bates State Park

Bear Creek Valley

Breitenbush Hot Springs

Bridge of the Gods

Bush's Pasture Park and Conservatory

Camp Polk and Camp Polk Meadow Preserve

Cape Lookout

Cape Perpetua

Cascade Mountain Range in Oregon (essay)

Cascadia Cave

Catlow Valley

Celilo Falls

Coalcas Pillar

Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area

Columbia River (essay)

Columbia River Highway

Crater Lake National Park

Crooked River

DeMoss Springs Park

Diamond Craters

Diamond Lake

Dirty Shame Rockshelter

Ecola State Park

Eight Dollar Mountain

Elk Rock Garden of the Bishop's Close

Forest Park

Fort Rock Cave

Fossil Lake

French Prairie

Glaciers in Oregon (essay)

Greenhorn Mountains

Guild's Lake

High Desert (essay)

H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest

Illinois Valley Soil & Water Conservation District

John Day Fossil Beds

John Day River (north-central Oregon)

Johnson Creek

Kalmiopsis Wilderness

Kelly Butte Civil Defense Center and Kelly Butte Natural Area

Klamath River

Lithia Park

Lower Klamath Lake

Macleay Park

Malheur National Wildlife Refuge

McKenzie River

Mill Ends Park

Mount Ashland

Mount Hood (essay)

Mount Mazama

Mount McLoughlin

Mount Tabor Park

Neahkahnie Mountain

Nehalem Bay State Park

Newberry National Volcanic Monument

North Fork John Day River

Oaks Bottom

Oregon Caves Chateau

Oregon Caves National Monument

Oregon Dunes

Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area

Our Mountain

Owyhee Canyonlands

Owyhee River

Paisley Caves

Peavy Arboretum

Pilot Butte State Scenic Viewpoint

Pokegama Plateau

Rogue River National Forest

Salmon-Huckleberry Wilderness

Sandy River

Sea Lion Caves

Siskiyou National Forest

Sitkum and Brewster Valley

Snake River

South Fork John Day River

Starkey Experimental Forest and Range

Starvation Creek

Steens Mountain

Strawberry Mountains

Table Rocks

Three Sisters Wilderness

Tillamook Bay

Tumalo Irrigation District

Umpqua River

Union Peak and Union Creek

Wapato Lake National Refuge

Whale Cove

Willamette National Forest

Willamette River (essay)

Willamette Valley (essay)

Winship Settlement