Government, Law, and Politics

Biography

Apserkahar (Chief Joe)

Les AuCoin (1942-)

Vernon Bailey (1864-1942)

Edward Baker (1811-1861)

Charles Bellinger (1839-1905)

Cyrus Bingham (1870-1937)

George Chamberlain (1854-1928)

Kiesno (Chief Cassino) (1779?-1848)

William Clark (1770-1838)

John Colter (ca. 1775-1813)

Henry W. Corbett (1827-1903)

Guy Cordon (1890-1969)

Percy A. Cupper (1882-1943)

Anson Dart (1797-1879)

Matthew Deady (1824-1893)

James Douglas (1803-1877) in Oregon

Russel Farnham (1785-1832)

John Edward Frohnmayer (1942-)

Patrick Gass (1771-1870)

Neil Goldschmidt (1940-)

Ulysses S. Grant (1822-1885)

Edith Starrett Green (1910-1987)

Woody Guthrie and the Columbia River

Henry Haefner (1884-1978)

Mark O. Hatfield (1922-2011)

Willis Hawley (1864-1941)

Binger Hermann (1843-1926)

Frank T. Johns (1889-1928)

Harry Lane (1855-1917)

Joseph Lane (1801-1881)

Manche Irene Langley (1883-1963)

Meriwether Lewis (1774-1809)

William Cameron McKay (1824-1893)

Charles L. McNary (1874-1944)

Joseph L. Meek (1810-1875)

William Bernard Milbury (1872-1916)

John Hipple Mitchell (1835-1905)

Wayne Morse (1900-1974)

John Mullan (1830-1909)

Thornton Munger (1883-1975)

James Nesmith (1820-1885)

Richard Neuberger (1912-1960)

Robert W. Packwood (1932- )

Benjamin F. Shaw (1829-1908)

Philip Henry Sheridan (1831-1888)

Robert Shortess (1797-1878)

David Sohappy (1925-1991)

Benjamin Stark (1820-1898)

William G. Steel (1854-1934)

Isaac Ingalls Stevens (1818-1862)

Kinzo Suzuki (1840?-1882?)

Monroe Sweetland (1910-2006)

Augustus M. Tanaka (1923-2015)

Tecumtum (?-1864)

Jack Ward Thomas (1934-)

Kalliah Tumulth (Indian Mary) (1854-1906)

Albert Conrad "Al" Ullman (1914-1986)

John B. Waldo (1844-1907)

Sarah Winnemucca (1844?-1891)

Biota Event Group Institution Miscellany Place
Biography Event Group Institution Place
Biography Biota Event Group Institution Miscellany Place
Biography

Kathryn Hall Bogle (1906 - 2003)

Louise Bryant (1885-1936)

Sherman Burgoyne (1901-1964)

Thomas Joseph Burns (1876-1957)

Asahel Bush (1824-1913)

Beatrice Morrow Cannady (1889 - 1974)

Mae Harrington Whitney Cardwell (1853-1929)

George Chamberlain (1854-1928)

Edison Chiloquin (1923-2003)

Kathryn Clarke (1873-1940)

Martina Gangle Curl (1906 - 1994)

Will Daly (1869-1924)

Charles Davis (1919-2002)

Thomas Jefferson Dryer (1808–1879)

Abigail Scott Duniway (1834-1915)

Elizabeth Eggert (1848-1935)

Thomas Lamb Eliot (1841-1936)

Marie Equi (1872-1952)

Sarah Ann Shannon Evans (1854-1940)

Sara Bard Field (1882-1974)

Irvin Henry Fletcher (1932-)

Avel Gordly (1947-)

Willie Mae Young Hart (1915-2017)

Frank T. Johns (1889-1928)

Harry Lane (1855-1917)

Dorothy McCullough Lee (1902-1981)

Esther Clayson Pohl Lovejoy (1869-1967)

Katherine Manion (1867-1956)

William McClendon (1915-1996)

Michael McCloskey (1934-)

John Muir in Oregon

Norma Petersen Paulus (1933-2019)

Charles O. Porter (1919-2006)

Harriet "Hattie" Redmond (1862-1952)

John "Jack" Reed (1887-1920)

Robert Ruhl (1880-1967)

Julia Ruuttila (1907-1991)

Bing Sheldon (1934-2016)

William G. Steel (1854-1934)

Robert Straub (1920-2002)

Monroe Sweetland (1910-2006)

William Green T'Vault (1806-1869)

Tecumtum (?-1864)

Mary Anna Cooke Thompson (1825 - 1919)

Millie R. Trumbull (1866-1940)

DeNorval Unthank (1899-1977)

John B. Waldo (1844-1907)

Lizzie Weeks (1879-1976)

Richard L. Wendt (1931-2010)

Grace Wick (1888-1958)

Jonah B. Wise (1881-1959)

Stephen S. Wise (1874-1949)

C.E.S. Wood (1852-1944)

Minoru Yasui (1916-1986)

Biota Event Group Institution Miscellany Place
Biography

George Abernethy (1807-1877)

Sebastian C. Adams (1825-1898)

Jesse Applegate (1811-1888)

Chester H. Armstrong (1892-1973)

Victor Atiyeh (1923-2014 )

Charles Bellinger (1839-1905)

Simon Benson (1851-1942)

Samuel H. Boardman (1874-1953)

Peter Burnett (1807-1895)

Asahel Bush (1824-1913)

Susan Castillo (1951-)

George Chamberlain (1854-1928)

Kathryn Clarke (1873-1940)

Jacob S. Conser (1818-1893)

Henry W. Corbett (1827-1903)

Guy Cordon (1890-1969)

Percy A. Cupper (1882-1943)

George Law Curry (1820-1878)

Timothy Woodbridge Davenport (1826-1911)

L. B. Day (1932-1986)

Verne Allen Duncan (1934-)

David C. Duniway (1912-1993)

William L. Finley (1876-1953)

Irvin Henry Fletcher (1932-)

Philip Foster (1805-1884)

John Edward Frohnmayer (1942-)

Joseph Gale (1807-1881)

Joseph Gervais (1777-1861)

Neil Goldschmidt (1940-)

Avel Gordly (1947-)

Gracie Diana Hansen (1922-1985)

Mark O. Hatfield (1922-2011)

Willis Hawley (1864-1941)

Binger Hermann (1843-1926)

Jim Hill (1947-)

Fern Hobbs (1883-1964)

Charles S. (Sam) Jackson (1860-1924)

John Kitzhaber (1947-)

William Christmas Knighton (1867-1938)

Joseph Lane (1801-1881)

Dorothy McCullough Lee (1902-1981)

Mary Gysin Leonard (1845?-1912)

Etienne Lucier (1793-1853)

Hector Macpherson (1918-2015)

Charles Martin (1863-1946)

Thomas William Lawson McCall (1913-1983)

Conde Balcom McCullough (1887-1946)

Charles L. McNary (1874-1944)

Joseph L. Meek (1810-1875)

Julius L. Meier (1874-1937)

John Minto (1822-1915)

John Hipple Mitchell (1835-1905)

Wayne Morse (1900-1974)

James Nesmith (1820-1885)

Maurine Neuberger (1906-2000)

Fr. Edwin O'Hara (1881-1956)

William Packwood (1832-1917)

Joel Palmer (1810-1881)

Paul L. Patterson (1900-1956)

Norma Petersen Paulus (1933-2019)

Sylvester Pennoyer (1831-1902)

Cornelia Marvin Pierce (1873-1957)

Walter Pierce (1861-1954)

Charles O. Porter (1919-2006)

George Putnam (1872-1961)

Betty Roberts (1923-2011)

Nancy Wyly Ryles (1937-1990)

Robert Sawyer (1880-1959)

Harvey Scott (1838-1910)

Robert Shortess (1797-1878)

Louis J. Simpson (1877-1949)

Alonzo A. Skinner (1814-1877)

Silas Bryant Smith (1839-1902)

Earl Wilcox Snell (1895-1947)

Louis Southworth (1829–1917)

Charles Sprague (1887-1969)

Benjamin Stark (1820-1898)

Robert Straub (1920-2002)

Monroe Sweetland (1910-2006)

William Green T'Vault (1806-1869)

David G. Talbot (1933-)

Marian B. Towne (1880 - 1966)

Millie R. Trumbull (1866-1940)

DeNorval Unthank (1899-1977)

John B. Waldo (1844-1907)

C. B. Watson (1849-1930)

Oswald D. West (1873-1960)

Grace Wick (1888-1958)

C.E.S. Wood (1852-1944)

Ewing Young (c. 1796-1841)

Jean Kitts Young (1904-1992)

Anthony Yturri (1914-1999)

Biota Event Group Institution Miscellany Place