Government, Law, and Politics

Biography

George Abernethy (1807-1877)

Sebastian C. Adams (1825-1898)

Benjamin Alvord (1813-1884)

Jesse Applegate (1811-1888)

Apserkahar (Chief Joe)

Chester H. Armstrong (1892-1973)

Victor Atiyeh (1923-2014 )

Les AuCoin (1942-)

Vernon Bailey (1864-1942)

Edward Baker (1811-1861)

Lola Greene Baldwin (1860-1957)

John Beeson (1803-1889)

Charles Bellinger (1839-1905)

Simon Benson (1851-1942)

Norman Best (1906-1995)

Cyrus Bingham (1870-1937)

Samuel H. Boardman (1874-1953)

Kathryn Hall Bogle (1906 - 2003)

Richard “Dick” Bogle (1930–2010)

Benjamin Bonneville (1796-1878)

Louise Bryant (1885-1936)

Sherman Burgoyne (1901-1964)

Peter Burnett (1807-1895)

Asahel Bush (1824-1913)

George Washington Bush (1790-1863)

Beatrice Morrow Cannady (1889 - 1974)

Mae Harrington Whitney Cardwell (1853-1929)

Carpenter Foundation and Alfred (1881-1974) & Helen Bundy (1886-1961) Carpenter

Susan Castillo (1951-)

George Chamberlain (1854-1928)

Heinmot Tooyalakekt (Chief Joseph) (1840-1904)

Kiesno (Chief Cassino) (1779?-1848)

Edison Chiloquin (1923-2003)

Kathryn Clarke (1873-1940)

William Clark (1770-1838)

John Colter (ca. 1775-1813)

Jacob S. Conser (1818-1893)

Henry W. Corbett (1827-1903)

Guy Cordon (1890-1969)

Ralph Crawshaw (1921-2014)

Percy A. Cupper (1882-1943)

Martina Gangle Curl (1906 - 1994)

George Law Curry (1820-1878)

Will Daly (1869-1924)

Anson Dart (1797-1879)

Homer Davenport (1867-1912)

Timothy Woodbridge Davenport (1826-1911)

Charles Davis (1919-2002)

L. B. Day (1932-1986)

Matthew Deady (1824-1893)

William O. Douglas (1898-1980)

Thomas Jefferson Dryer (1808–1879)

Verne Allen Duncan (1934-)

Abigail Scott Duniway (1834-1915)

David C. Duniway (1912-1993)

Elizabeth Eggert (1848-1935)

Thomas Lamb Eliot (1841-1936)

Marie Equi (1872-1952)

Sarah Ann Shannon Evans (1854-1940)

William Everson (1910-1994)

Henry Failing (1834-1898)

Josiah Failing, (1806-1877)

Russel Farnham (1785-1832)

Sara Bard Field (1882-1974)

William L. Finley (1876-1953)

Irvin Henry Fletcher (1932-)

Philip Foster (1805-1884)

John Edward Frohnmayer (1942-)

Joseph Gale (1807-1881)

Patrick Gass (1771-1870)

Joseph Gervais (1777-1861)

Cornelius Gilliam (1798 - 1848)

Caroline Gleason (1886-1962)

Neil Goldschmidt (1940-)

Avel Gordly (1947-)

Ulysses S. Grant (1822-1885)

Edith Starrett Green (1910-1987)

Woody Guthrie and the Columbia River

Frank Hachiya (1920-1945)

Henry Haefner (1884-1978)

Ted Hallock (1922-2006)

Andrew B. Hammond (1848-1934)

Lenn Hannon (1943-2010)

William Selby Harney (1800-1889)

Kathryn Harrison (1924- )

Willie Mae Young Hart (1915-2017)

Mark O. Hatfield (1922-2011)

Willis Hawley (1864-1941)

Charles Edward Heaney (1897-1981)

Francis J. Heney (1859-1937)

Binger Hermann (1843-1926)

Jim Hill (1947-)

Fern Hobbs (1883-1964)

Herbert Hoover in Oregon

Robert Deniston Hume (1845-1908)

Mary Frances Isom (1865-1920)

Shizue Iwatsuki (1897-1984)

Charles S. (Sam) Jackson (1860-1924)

Glenn Jackson (1902-1980)

Gertrude Jensen (1903-1986)

Frank T. Johns (1889-1928)

Simeon Josephi (1849 - 1935)

Ira Keller (1899-1978)

Kintpuash (Captain Jack) (c. 1837-1873)

John Kitzhaber (1947-)

William S. Ladd (1826-1893)

Charity Lamb (?-1879)

Harry Lane (1855-1917)

Joseph Lane (1801-1881)

William A. Langille (1868-1956)

Manche Irene Langley (1883-1963)

Dorothy McCullough Lee (1902-1981)

Hazel Ying Lee (1912-1944)

Jason Lee (1803-1845)

Mary Gysin Leonard (1845?-1912)

Leonard Levy (1923 - 2006)

Meriwether Lewis (1774-1809)

Esther Clayson Pohl Lovejoy (1869-1967)

Etienne Lucier (1793-1853)

Hector Macpherson (1918-2015)

Katherine Manion (1867-1956)

Edwin Markham (1852-1940)

Charles Martin (1863-1946)

Thomas William Lawson McCall (1913-1983)

William McClendon (1915-1996)

Michael McCloskey (1934-)

Conde Balcom McCullough (1887-1946)

Charles L. McNary (1874-1944)

Joseph L. Meek (1810-1875)

Julius L. Meier (1874-1937)

William Bernard Milbury (1872-1916)

John Minto (1822-1915)

John Hipple Mitchell (1835-1905)

Thomas Leander Moorhouse (1850-1926)

Wayne Morse (1900-1974)

John Muir in Oregon

John Mullan (1830-1909)

Thornton Munger (1883-1975)

Maurine Neuberger (1906-2000)

Richard Neuberger (1912-1960)

Fr. Edwin O'Hara

Nimrod O'Kelly

Robert W. Packwood (1932- )

William Packwood (1832-1917)

Joel Palmer (1810-1881)

Paul L. Patterson (1900-1956)

George W. Peavy (1869-1951)

Archibald Pelton (1791-1814/1815)

Lafayette Pence (1857-1923)

Sylvester Pennoyer (1831-1902)

Fred Peterson (1896-1985)

Claire Maybelle Phillips (1907-1960)

Cornelia Marvin Pierce (1873-1957)

Walter Pierce (1861-1954)

Charles O. Porter (1919-2006)

Stephen Puter (1857-?)

George Putnam (1872-1961)

Stu Rasmussen (1948-)

Harriet "Hattie" Redmond (1862-1952)

John "Jack" Reed (1887-1920)

Betty Roberts (1923-2011)

Samuel Rothchild (1843-1930)

Robert Ruhl (1880-1967)

Julia Ruuttila (1907-1991)

Nancy Wyly Ryles (1937-1990)

Russell Sadler (1942-)

Ralph Salisbury (1926-)

Abraham Lincoln Savage (1864-1950)

Robert Sawyer (1880-1959)

Terry Schrunk (1913-1975)

Mildred Schwab (1917-1999)

Harvey Scott (1838-1910)

Ben Selling (1852-1931)

Jesse Settlemier (1840-1913)

Benjamin F. Shaw (1829-1908)

Bing Sheldon (1934-2016)

Philip Henry Sheridan (1831-1888)

Louis J. Simpson (1877-1949)

Alonzo A. Skinner (1814-1877)

Mattie Cone Sleeth (1852-1934)

Silas Bryant Smith (1839-1902)

Earl Wilcox Snell (1895-1947)

David Sohappy (1925-1991)

Gus J. Solomon (1906-1987)

Louis Southworth (1829–1917)

Charles Sprague (1887-1969)

William Stafford (1914-1993)

William G. Steel (1854-1934)

Isaac Ingalls Stevens (1818-1862)

Robert Straub (1920-2002)

Kinzo Suzuki (1840?-1882?)

Monroe Sweetland (1910-2006)

William Green T'Vault (1806-1869)

David G. Talbot (1933-)

Augustus M. Tanaka (1923-2015)

Benjamin Tanaka (1887-1975)

Tecumtum (?-1864)

Mary Cachot Therkelson (ca. 1844-1937)

Jack Ward Thomas (1934-)

Mary Anna Cooke Thompson (1825 - 1919)

Marian B. Towne (1880 - 1966)

Elbridge Trask (1815-1863)

Millie R. Trumbull (1866-1940)

Kalliah Tumulth (Indian Mary) (1854-1906)

Albert Conrad "Al" Ullman (1914-1986)

DeNorval Unthank (1899-1977)

James W. Virtue (1837-1903)

John B. Waldo (1844-1907)

Alvan Waller (1808-1872)

C. B. Watson (1849-1930)

Lizzie Weeks (1879-1976)

Richard L. Wendt (1931-2010)

Oswald D. West (1873-1960)

Marcus Whitman (1802-1847)

Grace Wick (1888-1958)

Moses Williams (1845-1899)

Sarah Winnemucca (1844?-1891)

Jonah B. Wise (1881-1959)

Stephen S. Wise (1874-1949)

C.E.S. Wood (1852-1944)

Minoru Yasui (1916-1986)

Henry Yelkus (Indian Henry) (c. 1843–1913)

Jean Kitts Young (1904-1992)

Anthony Yturri (1914-1999)

Biota Event

Balloon Bombs

Beverage Container Act (Bottle Bill)

Biscuit Fire of 2002

Black Exclusion Laws in Oregon

Cartography of Oregon, 1507-1848

Champagne Riot of 1866

Chinese Massacre at Deep Creek

Civil War, Newspaper Suppression

Copperfield Affair, 1913-1914

Council of Table Rock

Critical Mass in Portland

Day of Remembrance

Death penalty

Dorchester Conference

Dorothea Lange in Oregon

14th Amendment

15th Amendment

Florence Whale Explosion

Fur Trade in Oregon Country

Rutherford B. Hayes's visit to Oregon, 1880

Holmes v. Ford

Japanese American Wartime Incarceration in Oregon

Jehovah's Witnesses Riots, 1942

Kalapuya Treaty of 1855

Klamath Basin Project (1906)

Lewis and Clark Expedition

McCarthy Era (late 1940s-late 1950s)

McClellan Committee

Measure 5 (property taxes)

Mitchell Act (1938)

Modoc War

Mount Hood Freeway

Muller v. Oregon (1908)

Nasomah Massacre of 1854

National Reclamation Act (1902)

Native American Treaties, Northeastern Oregon

New Carissa

New Carissa trials

Northwest Power Act (1980)

Operation Red Hat

Oregon and California Lands Act

Oregon Beach Bill

Oregon Bicycle Bill

Oregon Land Fraud Trials (1904-1910)

Oregon Land Survey, 1851-1855

Oregon Maneuver

Oregon Plan

Oregon Soldiers in the Spanish-American and Philippine Wars, 1898-1899

Oxbow Ridge Fire of 1966

Pierce vs. Society of Sisters (1925)

Portland Vice Scandal (1912-1913)

Rogue River War of 1855-1856

Pete Seeger in Oregon

Senate Bill 10

Senate Bill 100

Single Tax

State of Oregon v. Norman Williams

State of Oregon v. Phillip George

Termination and Restoration in Oregon

Tillamook Burn

Toledo Incident of 1925

United States Exploring Expedition (1838-1842)

Vortex I music festival

Walla Walla Treaty Council 1855

Creation of Washington Territory, 1853

West coast waterfront strike of 1934

Whitman Massacre

Whitman Massacre Trial

Willamette Valley Treaties

Willamette Valley Treaty Commission

Woman Suffrage in Oregon

Group Institution

Albany Democrat-Herald

Alsea Subagency of Siletz Reservation

Arlington Club

Bracero Program

City Club of Portland

Coast Indian Reservation

Columbia Region Association of Governments (CRAG)

Columbia River Fisherman's Protective Union

Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission

Columbia River Packers Association

Columbia River Treaty (1964)

Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde

Crooked River Project

Death with Dignity Law

Department of Environmental Quality

Federal Writers' Project in Oregon

The Firebrand

Fort Dalles Museum

Gay & Lesbian Archives of the Pacific Northwest LGBTQ History

Grass seed industry

Hill Military Academy

Housing Authority of Portland

Hudson's Bay Company

Indian Boarding Schools

Industrial Workers of the World (IWW)

Izaak Walton League in Oregon

Japanese Ancestral Society

Kaiser Shipyards

KBOO Community Radio

Land Conservation and Development Commission (LCDC)

Land Use Planning

Lewis & Clark College

Lewis & Clark Law School

Library Association of Portland

Medford Mail Tribune

Metro Regional Government

National Forests in Oregon, 1892 to 1933

Oregon Donation Land Act

The Oregonian

Oregon Industrial Welfare Commission

Oregon Nikkei Legacy Center

Oregon Spectator

Oregon State Library

Oregon State Penitentiary

Oregon Statesman

Oregon State University

Oregon Territorial Library

Oregon Tsunami Hazard Mitigation Program

Oshu Nippo

Portland Civil Defense

Portland Commission Government

Portland Seamen's Friend Society

Port of Portland

Port Orford Lifeboat Station

Quakers in Oregon

Rogue Basin Coordinating Council

Seufert Brothers Cannery

Socialist Party of Oregon

SOLVE (SOLV)

Southern Oregon Historical Society

Storefront Theatre

Timber Industry

Trojan Nuclear Power Plant

Troutdale Aluminum Plant

Tualatin Riverkeepers

Union Fishermen's Cooperative Packing Company

University of Portland

Untide Press

Urban Growth Boundary

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

U.S. Bureau of Land Management

U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Forensics Lab

U.S. General Land Office in Oregon, ca. 1850-1946

U.S. Life-Saving Service in Oregon

U.S.S. Astoria (CA-34)

U.S.S. Coos Bay (AVP-25) / U.S.C.G.C. Coos Bay (WHEC-376)

U.S.S. Oregon City (CA-122)

U.S.S. Sederstrom (DE-31)

Valley Migrant League

Washington County Museum

Willamette Industries

Willamette University College of Law

Women's Land Army

Miscellany Place

Adair Village

Albany

Alkali Lake Chemical Waste Disposal Site

City of Antelope and Muddy Ranch

Baker City Chinatown

Bates State Park

Beaver Army Terminal Dock

Boardman

Bonneville Dam

Brookings

Burns

Camp Abbot

Camp Polk and Camp Polk Meadow Preserve

Camp Rufus

Camp White

Cape Blanco

Cascade Locks

Celilo Falls

Christmas Valley Air Force Station

Civilian Conservation Corps in Coos County

Civilian Public Service Camp #21

Lan Su Chinese Garden

Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area

Columbia River

Columbia River Highway

Columbia Villa (New Columbia)

Copperfield

Corvallis

Crook County Courthouse

Crooked River

Culver

Detroit Dam

Dignity Village

Elk Lake Guard Station

Enterprise

Community of Eola (Cincinnati)

Forest Park

Forest Service Radio Lab

Fort Clatsop

Fort George (Fort Astoria)

Fort Klamath

Fort Lane

Fort Stevens

Fort Vancouver

Fort Yamhill Blockhouse

Fossil

French Prairie

Gold Beach

Grants Pass

Hart Mountain Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp

Hillsboro

Hobsonville Indian Community

Illinois Valley Soil & Water Conservation District

Interstate 5 in Oregon

Japantown, Portland (Nihonmachi)

State of Jefferson

Johnson Creek

Kalmiopsis Wilderness

Kelly Butte Civil Defense Center and Kelly Butte Natural Area

Klamath River

Lakeport

Lakeview

Lower Klamath Lake

Madras

Malheur National Wildlife Refuge

McLoughlin House Unit of Fort Vancouver National Historic Site

Medford

Monmouth

Morrow County Courthouse

Mount Hood

Mount Tabor Park

Multnomah County Poor Farm (Edgefield)

North Fork Fish Ladder

Oregon Caves Chateau

Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area

Oregon State Capitol

Oregon State Capitol building of 1876

Oregon Supreme Court Building

Oregon Trail

Oswald West State Park

Paulina Lake Guard Station

Peavy Arboretum

Pendleton Field

Prineville

Rogue River National Forest

Salmon-Huckleberry Wilderness

Sherman County Courthouse

Sk'in

Snake River

South Portland/South Auditorium Urban Renewal Project

South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve

Spirit Mountain

Starkey Experimental Forest and Range

Steens Mountain

St. Helens

St. Paul

Table Rocks

The Dalles

The Dalles Civic Auditorium and Veterans Memorial

The Dalles Dam

Three Sisters Wilderness

Tillamook

Timberline Lodge

Tumalo Irrigation District

Umatilla Army Depot

Union

Waldo (city)

Willamette Falls

Willamette Mission

Willamette National Forest

Willamette River

Willamette Stone and Willamette Meridian

Zigzag Ranger Station