Government, Law, and Politics

Miscellany

Biota

Place

Adair Village
Albany
Alkali Lake Chemical Waste Disposal Site
City of Antelope and Muddy Ranch
Baker City Chinatown
Bates State Park
Beaver Army Terminal Dock
Boardman
Bonneville Dam
Brookings
Camp Abbot
Camp Polk and Camp Polk Meadow Preserve
Camp Rufus
Camp White
Cape Blanco
Cascade Locks
Celilo Falls
Christmas Valley Air Force Station
Civilian Conservation Corps in Coos County
Civilian Public Service Camp #21
Lan Su Chinese Garden
Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area
Columbia River
Columbia River Highway
Columbia Villa (New Columbia)
Copperfield
Corvallis
Crooked River
Culver
Detroit Dam
Dignity Village
Elk Lake Guard Station
Community of Eola (Cincinnati)
Forest Park
Forest Service Radio Lab
Fort Clatsop
Fort Klamath
Fort Lane
Fort Stevens
Fort Vancouver
Fort Yamhill Blockhouse
Fossil
French Prairie
Hart Mountain Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) Camp
Hillsboro
Illinois Valley Soil & Water Conservation District
Interstate 5 in Oregon
Japantown, Portland (Nihonmachi)
State of Jefferson
Johnson Creek
Kalmiopsis Wilderness
Kelly Butte Civil Defense Center and Kelly Butte Natural Area
Klamath River
Lower Klamath Lake
Madras
McLoughlin House Unit of Fort Vancouver National Historic Site
Monmouth
Morrow County Courthouse
Mount Hood
Mount Tabor Park
Multnomah County Poor Farm (Edgefield)
North Fork Fish Ladder
Oregon Caves Chateau
Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area
Oregon State Capitol
Oregon State Capitol building of 1876
Oregon Trail
Oswald West State Park
Paulina Lake Guard Station
Peavy Arboretum
Pendleton Field
Rogue River National Forest
Salmon-Huckleberry Wilderness
Sherman County Courthouse
Sk'in
South Portland/South Auditorium Urban Renewal Project
South Slough National Estuarine Research Reserve
Spirit Mountain
Starkey Experimental Forest and Range
Steens Mountain
St. Helens
St. Paul
The Dalles
The Dalles Civic Auditorium and Veterans Memorial
The Dalles Dam
Three Sisters Wilderness
Timberline Lodge
Tumalo Irrigation District
Umatilla Army Depot
Waldo (city)
Willamette Falls
Willamette Mission
Willamette River
Willamette Stone and Willamette Meridian
Zigzag Ranger Station

Institution

Albany Democrat-Herald
Alsea Subagency of Siletz Reservation
Arlington Club
Bracero Program
City Club of Portland
Coast Indian Reservation
Columbia Region Association of Governments (CRAG)
Columbia River Fisherman's Protective Union
Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
Columbia River Packers Association
Columbia River Treaty (1964)
Confederated Tribes of Grand Ronde
Crooked River Project
Death with Dignity Law
Department of Environmental Quality
Federal Writers' Project in Oregon
The Firebrand
Fort Dalles Museum
Gay & Lesbian Archives of the Pacific Northwest LGBTQ History
Grass seed industry
Hill Military Academy
Housing Authority of Portland
Hudson's Bay Company
Indian Boarding Schools
Industrial Workers of the World (IWW)
Izaak Walton League in Oregon
Japanese Ancestral Society
KBOO Community Radio
Land Conservation and Development Commission (LCDC)
Land Use Planning
Lewis & Clark College
Lewis & Clark Law School
Library Association of Portland
Medford Mail Tribune
Metro Regional Government
National Forests in Oregon, 1892 to 1933
Oregon Donation Land Act
The Oregonian
Oregon Industrial Welfare Commission
Oregon Nikkei Legacy Center
Oregon Spectator
Oregon State Library
Oregon State Penitentiary
Oregon Statesman
Oregon State University
Oregon Territorial Library
Oregon Tsunami Hazard Mitigation Program
Oshu Nippo
Portland Civil Defense
Portland Seamen's Friend Society
Port of Portland
Port Orford Lifeboat Station
Quakers in Oregon
Rogue Basin Coordinating Council
Seufert Brothers Cannery
Socialist Party of Oregon
SOLV
Storefront Theatre
Trojan Nuclear Power Plant
Troutdale Aluminum Plant
Tualatin Riverkeepers
Union Fishermen's Cooperative Packing Company
University of Portland
Untide Press
Urban Growth Boundary
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
U.S. Bureau of Land Management
U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Forensics Lab
U.S. General Land Office in Oregon, ca. 1850-1946
U.S. Life-Saving Service in Oregon
U.S.S. Astoria (CA-34)
U.S.S. Coos Bay (AVP-25) / U.S.C.G.C. Coos Bay (WHEC-376)
U.S.S. Oregon City (CA-122)
U.S.S. Sederstrom (DE-31)
Valley Migrant League
Willamette Industries
Willamette University College of Law
Women's Land Army

Group

Event

Balloon Bombs
Beverage Container Act (Bottle Bill)
Biscuit Fire of 2002
Black Exclusion Laws in Oregon
Cartography of Oregon, 1507-1848
Champagne Riot of 1866
Chinese Massacre at Deep Creek
Civil War, Newspaper Suppression
Copperfield Affair, 1913-1914
Council of Table Rock
Critical Mass in Portland
Day of Remembrance
Death penalty
Dorchester Conference
Dorothea Lange in Oregon
14th Amendment
15th Amendment
Florence Whale Explosion
Fur Trade in Oregon Country
Rutherford B. Hayes's visit to Oregon, 1880
Holmes v. Ford
Japanese American Wartime Incarceration in Oregon
Jehovah's Witnesses Riots, 1942
Kalapuya Treaty of 1855
Klamath Basin Project (1906)
Lewis and Clark Expedition
McCarthy Era (late 1940s-late 1950s)
McClellan Committee
Measure 5 (property taxes)
Mitchell Act (1938)
Modoc War
Mount Hood Freeway
Muller v. Oregon (1908)
Nasomah Massacre of 1854
National Reclamation Act (1902)
Native American Treaties, Northeastern Oregon
New Carissa
New Carissa trials
Northwest Power Act (1980)
Operation Red Hat
Oregon and California Lands Act
Oregon Beach Bill
Oregon Bicycle Bill
Oregon Land Fraud Trials (1904-1910)
Oregon Land Survey, 1851-1855
Oregon Plan
Oregon Soldiers in the Spanish-American and Philippine Wars, 1898-1899
Oxbow Ridge Fire of 1966
Pierce vs. Society of Sisters (1925)
Portland Vice Scandal (1912-1913)
Rogue River War of 1855-1856
Pete Seeger in Oregon
Senate Bill 10
Senate Bill 100
Single Tax
State of Oregon v. Norman Williams
State of Oregon v. Phillip George
Termination and Restoration in Oregon
Tillamook Burn
Toledo Incident of 1925
United States Exploring Expedition (1838-1842)
Vortex I music festival
Walla Walla Treaty Council 1855
Creation of Washington Territory, 1853
West coast waterfront strike of 1934
Whitman Massacre
Whitman Massacre Trial
Willamette Valley Treaties
Willamette Valley Treaty Commission
Woman Suffrage in Oregon

Biography

George Abernethy (1807-1877)
Sebastian C. Adams (1825-1898)
Benjamin Alvord (1813-1884)
Jesse Applegate (1811-1888)
Apserkahar (Chief Joe)
Chester H. Armstrong (1892-1973)
Victor Atiyeh (1923-2014 )
Les AuCoin (1942-)
Vernon Bailey (1864-1942)
Edward Baker (1811-1861)
Lola Greene Baldwin (1860-1957)
John Beeson (1803-1889)
Charles Bellinger (1839-1905)
Simon Benson (1851-1942)
Norman Best (1906-1995)
Cyrus Bingham (1870-1937)
Kathryn Hall Bogle (1906 - 2003)
Benjamin Bonneville (1796-1878)
Louise Bryant (1885-1936)
Sherman Burgoyne (1902-1964)
Peter Burnett (1807-1895)
Asahel Bush (1824-1913)
George Washington Bush (1790-1863)
Beatrice Morrow Cannady (1889 - 1974)
Mae Harrington Whitney Cardwell (1853-1929)
Carpenter Foundation and Alfred (1881-1974) & Helen Bundy (1886-1961) Carpenter
Susan Castillo (1951-)
George Chamberlain (1854-1928)
Heinmot Tooyalakekt (Chief Joseph) (1840-1904)
Kiesno (Chief Cassino) (1779?-1848)
Edison Chiloquin (1923-2003)
Kathryn Clarke (1873-1940)
William Clark (1770-1838)
John Colter (ca. 1775-1813)
Jacob S. Conser (1818-1893)
Henry W. Corbett (1827-1903)
Guy Cordon (1890-1969)
Ralph Crawshaw (1921-2014)
Percy A. Cupper (1882-1943)
Martina Gangle Curl (1906 - 1994)
George Law Curry (1820-1878)
Will Daly (1869-1924)
Anson Dart (1797-1879)
Homer Davenport (1867-1912)
Timothy Woodbridge Davenport (1826-1911)
Charles Davis (1919-2002)
L. B. Day (1932-1986)
Matthew Deady (1824-1893)
William O. Douglas (1898-1980)
Thomas Jefferson Dryer (1808–1879)
Abigail Scott Duniway (1834-1915)
Elizabeth Eggert (1848-1935)
Thomas Lamb Eliot (1841-1936)
Marie Equi (1872-1952)
Sarah Ann Shannon Evans (1854-1940)
William Everson (1910-1994)
Henry Failing (1834-1898)
Josiah Failing, (1806-1877)
Russel Farnham (1785-1832)
Sara Bard Field (1882-1974)
William L. Finley (1876-1953)
Philip Foster (1805-1884)
Joseph Gale (1807-1881)
Patrick Gass (1771-1870)
Rabbi Yonah Geller (1920-2007)
Joseph Gervais (1777-1861)
Cornelius Gilliam (1798 - 1848)
Caroline Gleason (1886-1962)
Neil Goldschmidt (1940-)
Avel Gordly (1947-)
Ulysses S. Grant (1822-1885)
Edith Starrett Green (1910-1987)
Woody Guthrie and the Columbia River
Frank Hachiya (1920-1945)
Henry Haefner (1884-1978)
Ted Hallock (1922-2006)
Andrew B. Hammond (1848-1934)
Lenn Hannon (1943-2010)
Kathryn Harrison (1924- )
Willie Mae Young Hart (1916-)
Mark O. Hatfield (1922-2011)
Willis Hawley (1864-1941)
Charles Edward Heaney (1897-1981)
Francis J. Heney (1859-1937)
Binger Hermann (1843-1926)
Jim Hill (1947-)
Fern Hobbs (1883-1964)
Herbert Hoover in Oregon
Robert Deniston Hume (1845-1908)
Mary Frances Isom (1865-1920)
Shizue Iwatsuki (1897-1984)
Charles S. (Sam) Jackson (1860-1924)
Glenn Jackson (1902-1980)
Gertrude Jensen (1903-1986)
Frank T. Johns (1889-1928)
Simeon Josephi (1849 - 1935)
Ira Keller (1899-1978)
John Kitzhaber (1947-)
William S. Ladd (1826-1893)
Charity Lamb (?-1879)
Harry Lane (1855-1917)
Joseph Lane (1801-1881)
William A. Langille (1868-1956)
Dorothy McCullough Lee (1902-1981)
Hazel Ying Lee (1912-1944)
Jason Lee (1803-1845)
Mary Gysin Leonard (1845?-1912)
Leonard Levy (1923 - 2006)
Meriwether Lewis (1774-1809)
Esther Clayson Pohl Lovejoy (1869-1967)
Etienne Lucier (1793-1853)
Joseph L. Meek (1810-1875)
Hector Macpherson (1918-2015)
Katherine Manion (1867-1956)
Edwin Markham (1852-1940)
Charles Martin (1863-1946)
Thomas William Lawson McCall (1913-1983)
William McClendon (1915-1996)
Michael McCloskey (1934-)
Conde Balcom McCullough (1887-1946)
Charles L. McNary (1874-1944)
Julius L. Meier (1874-1937)
William Bernard Milbury (1872-1916)
John Minto (1822-1915)
John Hipple Mitchell (1835-1905)
Thomas Leander Moorhouse (1850-1926)
Wayne Morse (1900-1974)
John Muir in Oregon
Thornton Munger (1883-1975)
Maurine Neuberger (1906-2000)
Richard Neuberger (1912-1960)
Fr. Edwin O'Hara
Nimrod O'Kelly
Robert W. Packwood (1932- )
William Packwood (1832-1917)
Joel Palmer (1810-1881)
Paul L. Patterson (1900-1956)
George W. Peavy (1869-1951)
Archibald Pelton (1791-1814/1815)
Lafayette Pence (1857-1923)
Sylvester Pennoyer (1831-1902)
Fred Peterson (1896-1985)
Claire Maybelle Phillips (1907-1960)
Cornelia Marvin Pierce (1873-1957)
Walter Pierce (1861-1954)
Charles O. Porter (1919-2006)
Stephen Puter (1857-?)
George Putnam (1872-1961)
Stu Rasmussen (1948-)
Harriet "Hattie" Redmond (1862-1952)
John "Jack" Reed (1887-1920)
Betty Roberts (1923-2011)
Samuel Rothchild (1843-1930)
Robert Ruhl (1880-1967)
Julia Ruuttila (1907-1991)
Nancy Wyly Ryles (1937-1990)
Russell Sadler (1942-)
Ralph Salisbury (1926-)
Abraham Lincoln Savage (1864-1950)
Robert Sawyer (1880-1959)
Terry Schrunk (1913-1975)
Mildred Schwab (1917-1999)
Harvey Scott (1838-1910)
Ben Selling (1852-1931)
Jesse Settlemier (1840-1913)
Bing Sheldon (1934-2016)
Philip Sheridan (1831-1888)
Louis J. Simpson (1877-1949)
Alonzo A. Skinner (1814-1877)
Mattie Cone Sleeth (1852-1934)
David Sohappy (1925-1991)
Gus J. Solomon (1906-1987)
Louis Southworth (1829–1917)
Charles Sprague (1887-1969)
William Stafford (1914-1993)
William G. Steel (1854-1934)
Isaac Ingalls Stevens (1818-1862)
Robert Straub (1920-2002)
Kinzo Suzuki (1840?-1882?)
Monroe Sweetland (1910-2006)
William Green T'Vault (1806-1869)
David G. Talbot (1933-)
Augustus M. Tanaka (1923-2015)
Benjamin Tanaka (1887-1975)
Tecumtum (?-1864)
Mary Cachot Therkelson (ca. 1844-1937)
Jack Ward Thomas (1934-)
Mary Anna Cooke Thompson (1825 - 1919)
Marian B. Towne (1880 - 1966)
Elbridge Trask (1815-1863)
Millie R. Trumbull (1866-1940)
Kalliah Tumulth (Indian Mary) (1854-1906)
Albert Conrad "Al" Ullman (1914-1986)
DeNorval Unthank (1899-1977)
James W. Virtue (1837-1903)
John B. Waldo (1844-1907)
Alvan Waller (1808-1872)
C. B. Watson (1849-1930)
Lizzie Weeks (1879-1976)
Richard L. Wendt (1931-2010)
Oswald D. West (1873-1960)
Marcus Whitman (1802-1847)
Grace Wick (1888-1958)
Moses Williams (1845-1899)
Sarah Winnemucca (1844?-1891)
Jonah B. Wise (1881-1959)
Stephen S. Wise (1874-1949)
C.E.S. Wood (1852-1944)
Minoru Yasui (1916-1986)
Henry Yelkus (Indian Henry) (c. 1843–1913)
Jean Kitts Young (1904-1992)
Anthony Yturri (1914-1999)