Native Americans

Biography

George W. Aguilar, Sr. (1930- )

Benjamin Alvord (1813-1884)

Apserkahar (Chief Joe)

Frederic Homer Balch (1861-1891)

John Beeson (1803-1889)

Gloria Bird (1951-)

Francois Blanchet (1795-1883)

Jean Baptiste Charbonneau (1805-1866)

Toussaint Charbonneau (1767- c. 1839-1843)

Halito (Chief Halo) (?-1892)

Heinmot Tooyalakekt (Chief Joseph) (1840-1904)

Kiesno (Chief Cassino) (1779?-1848)

Edison Chiloquin (1923-2003)

William Clark (1770-1838)

Concomly (1765?-1830?)

Fr. Adrien Croquet (1818-1902)

Anson Dart (1797-1879)

Modeste Demers (1809-1871)

Chris Eyre (1968-)

William Selby Harney (1800-1889)

Kathryn Harrison (1924- )

Victoria (Wishikin) Wacheno Howard (c. 1865-1930)

Dell Hathaway Hymes (1927-2009)

Elizabeth Jacobs (1903-1983)

Melville Jacobs (1902-1971)

Alvin Josephy (1915-2005)

Kintpuash (Captain Jack) (c. 1837-1873)

Jason Lee (1803-1845)

Meriwether Lewis (1774-1809)

Ranald MacDonald (1824-1894)

William Cameron McKay (1824-1893)

Martha Ferguson McKeown (1903-1974)

Molala Kate (1844?-1938)

Thomas Leander Moorhouse (1850-1926)

Peter Skene Ogden (1790-1854)

Joel Palmer (1810-1881)

Archibald Pelton (1791-1814/1815)

Jim Pepper (1941-1992)

Lillian Pitt (1944-)

Quinaby (1815?-1883)

Alexander Ross (1782-1856)

Sacagawea

Ralph Salisbury (1926-)

Reuben C. Sanders (1876-1957)

Benjamin F. Shaw (1829-1908)

Philip Henry Sheridan (1831-1888)

Jedediah Strong Smith (1799-1831)

Silas Bryant Smith (1839-1902)

David Sohappy (1925-1991)

John Mix Stanley (1814-1872)

Theodore Stern (1917-2005)

Isaac Ingalls Stevens (1818-1862)

Robert Stuart (1785-1848)

Tecumtum (?-1864)

Kalliah Tumulth (Indian Mary) (1854-1906)

Alvan Waller (1808-1872)

Marcus Whitman (1802-1847)

Narcissa Whitman (1808-1847)

James H. Wilbur (1811-1887)

Moses Williams (1845-1899)

Sarah Winnemucca (1844?-1891)

C.E.S. Wood (1852-1944)

Elizabeth Woody (1959-)

Henry Yelkus (Indian Henry) (c. 1843–1913)

Biota Event Group Institution Miscellany Place