Race, Ethnicity, and Nationality

Biography

Obo Addy (1936-2012)

Victor Atiyeh (1923-2014 )

Jacob Avshalomov (1919-2013)

Shinzaburo Ban (1854-1926)

"Sweet Baby" James Benton (1930-2016)

Ernest Bloch (1880-1959)

Kathryn Hall Bogle (1906 - 2003)

Richard “Dick” Bogle (1930–2010)

Mel Brown (1944-)

Sherman Burgoyne (1901-1964)

George Washington Bush (c. 1790-1863)

Beatrice Morrow Cannady (1889 - 1974)

Eva Castellanoz (1939- )

Susan Castillo (1951-)

Rudy Chapa (1957-)

Clive Charles (1951-2003)

James DePreist (1936-2013)

James Douglas (1803-1877) in Oregon

Clyde Drexler (1962-)

Gus Envela Jr. (1968-)

Vi Gale (1917 -2007)

Victor Gardener (Vittore E. Giardinieri) (1909-2006)

Rabbi Yonah Geller (1920-2007)

Joseph Gervais (1777-1861)

Avel Gordly (1947-)

Darrell Grant (1962-)

Frank Hachiya (1920-1945)

Willie Mae Young Hart (1915-2017)

William A. Hilliard (1927-2017)

Jim Hill (1947-)

Samuel Magnus Hill (1851-1921)

Kwan Hsu (1913-1995)

Hjalmar Hvam (1902-1996)

Lawson Fusao Inada (1938-)

Ing Hay ("Doc Hay") (1862-1952)

Shizue Iwatsuki (1897-1984)

Manuel Izquierdo (1925 - 2009)

Melville Jacobs (1902-1971)

Nathalie McDowell Johnson (1959-)

George Katagiri (1926-2009)

Lena Kenin (1897-1968)

Betty LaDuke (1933-)

Olof Larsell (1886-1964)

Hazel Ying Lee (1912-1944)

Fredrik Wilhelm Lönegren (1860-1937)

Etienne Lucier (1793-1853)

Lung On (1863-1940)

Ranald MacDonald (1824-1894)

Bernard Malamud (1914–1986)

Charles Martin (1863-1946)

William McClendon (1915-1996)

Joseph L. Meek (1810-1875)

Julius L. Meier (1874-1937)

Thara John Memory (1948-2017)

Fred Milton (1948-2011)

Hilda Morris (1911-1991)

William Sumio Naito (1925-1996)

Karl Onthank (1890-1967)

Henk Pander (1937-)

Jim Pepper (1941-1992)

Clarence Pruitt (1927-2009)

Harriet "Hattie" Redmond (1862-1952)

Samuel Rothchild (1843-1930)

Nancy Wyly Ryles (1937-1990)

Alberto Salazar (1958 - )

Allen Say (1937-)

Mildred Schwab (1917-1999)

Janice Scroggins (1955-2014)

Ben Selling (1852-1931)

Ernst Skarstedt (1857-1929)

Gus J. Solomon (1906-1987)

Louis Southworth (1829–1917)

Esperanza Spalding (1984-)

Thelma Johnson Streat (1912-1959)

Kinzo Suzuki (1840?-1882?)

Monroe Sweetland (1910-2006)

Augustus M. Tanaka (1923-2015)

Benjamin Tanaka (1887-1975)

David Thompson (1770-1857)

DeNorval Unthank (1899-1977)

Edward Wah (1931?-2008)

Lizzie Weeks (1879-1976)

Cleve Williams (1930-2007)

Moses Williams (1845-1899)

Arthur Lee (Artie) Wilson (1920-2010)

Jonah B. Wise (1881-1959)

Stephen S. Wise (1874-1949)

Minoru Yasui (1916-1986)

York (ca. 1770-?)

Anthony Yturri (1914-1999)

Biota Event Group Institution Miscellany Place