Trade, Business, Industry, and the Economy

Biography

Leo Adler (1895-1993)

Paul Allen (1953-2018)

John Jacob Astor (1763-1848)

Thomas J. Autzen (1888-1958)

Shinzaburo Ban (1854-1926)

James Beard (1903-1985)

Simon Benson (1851-1942)

Norman Best (1906-1995)

John C. Boyle (1887-1979)

Asahel Bush (1824-1913)

John F. Carroll (1858-1917)

Concomly (1765?-1830?)

James Cook (1728-1779)

Henry W. Corbett (1827-1903)

Guy Cordon (1890-1969)

Will Daly (1869-1924)

James Douglas (1803-1877) in Oregon

Henry Failing (1834-1898)

Josiah Failing, (1806-1877)

Russel Farnham (1785-1832)

George Flavel (1823[?]-1893)

Irvin Henry Fletcher (1932-)

Hallie Brown Ford (1905-2007)

Joseph T. (Ted) Francis (1900-1999)

John William "Pete" French (1849-1897)

Joseph Gale (1807-1881)

Alfred Carlton Gilbert (1884-1961)

Caroline Gleason (1886-1962)

Robert Gray (1755-1806)

Woody Guthrie and the Columbia River

Andrew B. Hammond (1848-1934)

DeVere (1902-1981) and Helen (1907-1989) Helfrich

Francis J. Heney (1859-1937)

Greg Higgins (1958-)

William A. Hilliard (1927-2017)

James J. Hill (1838-1916)

George Himes (1844-1940)

Hines and the Edward Hines Lumber Company

Fern Hobbs (1883-1964)

Robert Deniston Hume (1845-1908)

Wilson Price Hunt (1783-1842)

Glenn Jackson (1902-1980)

Ira Keller (1899-1978)

Peter Kerr (1861-1957)

Richard L. Kohnstamm (1926-2006)

William S. Ladd (1826-1893)

Fred Lockley (1871-1958)

Reub Long (1898-1974)

Lung On (1863-1940)

David T. Mason (1883-1973)

William Cameron McKay (1824-1893)

John McLoughlin (1784-1857)

Joseph L. Meek (1810-1875)

John Minto (1822-1915)

Thomas Leander Moorhouse (1850-1926)

Katherine Sterrett Munra (Grandma Munra) (1830-1923)

Paul C. Murphy (1876-1957)

William Sumio Naito (1925-1996)

Peter Skene Ogden (1790-1854)

Lafayette Pence (1857-1923)

Walter Perry (1873-1959)

Francis Pettygrove (1812-1887)

Henry Lewis Pittock (1836-1919)

Stephen Puter (1857-?)

Alfred Qualman (1904-1993)

Samuel Rothchild (1843-1930)

Julia Ruuttila (1907-1991)

Les Schwab (1917 - 2007)

Ben Selling (1852-1931)

Jesse Settlemier (1840-1913)

John Shively (1804-1893)

George Simpson (1786?-1860)

Louis J. Simpson (1877-1949)

William B. Smullin (1907-1995)

Benjamin Stark (1820-1898)

Robert Stuart (1785-1848)

Thomas W. Sullivan (1863-1940)

William Green T'Vault (1806-1869)

Mary Cachot Therkelson (ca. 1844-1937)

David Thompson (1770-1857)

Robert L. Thompson and TVA Architects

Elbridge Trask (1815-1863)

Millie R. Trumbull (1866-1940)

Henry Villard (1835-1900)

James W. Virtue (1837-1903)

Leonard Wallulis (1902-1977)

C. B. Watson (1849-1930)

Joseph Watt (1817 - 1890)

E. Henry Wemme (1861-1914)

Richard L. Wendt (1931-2010)

Victor Charles West (1921-2002)

Byron A. White (1893 - 1963)

C.E.S. Wood (1852-1944)

Biota Event Group Institution

A-dec (Austin Dental Equipment Co.)

AJ Model Airplanes & Jim Walker

Albany streetcar system

Allann Bros Coffee

Alpenrose Dairy

Arlington Club

Astoria and Columbia River Railroad

Astoria streetcar system

Baker City streetcar system

Basque boardinghouses in Oregon

Binfords and Mort

Blackstone Audio, Inc.

Bonneville Power Administration

Book Publishing

Bracero Program

Carson Helicopters

C.A. Smith Lumber Company

Chinook Jargon (Chinuk Wawa)

Clackamas Hydroelectric Project

Collier Logging Museum and State Park

Columbia River Fisherman's Protective Union

Columbia River Packers Association

Columbia River Treaty (1964)

Corvallis and Eastern Railroad

Corvallis streetcar system

Country Coach

Cranberry Industry

Crooked River Project

Crown/Centennial Mills

Dark Horse Comics

Davidson Baking Company (Sunbeam Bakery)

Dutch Bros. Coffee Company

Entek International

Erickson Air-Crane

Eugene Water & Electric Board (EWEB)

Evans Products Company

Flax and Linen Industry of Oregon

Harry & David/Bear Creek Orchards

Hazelnuts

Hood River Distillers

Housing Authority of Portland

Hudson's Bay Company

Hull-Oakes Lumber Company and mill

Industrial Workers of the World (IWW)

Intel

Jantzen

Jazz de Opus

Kaiser Permanente in Oregon

Kaiser Shipyards

Kam Wah Chung and Co.

Kettle Foods, Inc.

Klamath Falls streetcar system

Ladd Estate Company

Lithia Motors

Lord & Schryver Landscape Architects

M & A Shogren

Monaco Motor Coach

Montgomery Ward/Park Building

Myrtlewood Industry

North West Company

Oregon-American Lumber Company

Oregon and the Film Industry

Oregon Electric Railway

Oregon Industrial Welfare Commission

Oregon Institute of Technology (Oregon Tech)

Oregon Iron & Steel Company

Oregon Steam Navigation Company

Oregon Zoo

Pacific Fur Company

Pacific Stoneware

Pendleton Woolen Mills

Portland International Airport

Portland Professional Wrestling

Portland Public Market

Portland Railway Light and Power

Port of Hood River

Port of Portland

Port of Toledo

Rast Brewery

Raven Maps

Reser's Fine Foods

Roseburg Forest Products

Seufert Brothers Cannery

Shari’s Café & Pies

Springfield Creamery

Stripping in Oregon

Tektronix Inc

Tillamook Cheese

Timber Industry

Trojan Nuclear Power Plant

Troutdale Aluminum Plant

Tucker Sno-Cat®

Union Fishermen's Cooperative Packing Company

United Bicycle Institute

Urban Growth Boundary

U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Voodoo Doughnut

Walla Walla Valley Railway

Walterville Canal & Powerhouse

Western Shore (a.k.a. Oregon Clipper)

West Linn streetcar system

Whidden and Lewis, architects

White Stag Manufacturing

Willamette Cattle Company

Willamette Industries

X-Ray Cafe

Miscellany Place

Albany

Alderman Farms

Alsea (Alcea)

Alvord Desert

Applegate River

Arlington

Ashland

Baker City

Baker City Chinatown

Baldwin Hotel

Community of Bates

Bayocean

Community of Blue River

The Bomber Restaurant and Catering

Bonneville Dam

Brick House Beautiful

Butte Falls

Camp White

Cascade Mountain Range in Oregon

Cast iron buildings in Portland

Celilo Falls

Chromite mining

Columbia River

Company Towns

Coos Bay

Copperfield

Corvallis

Community of Dee

City of Detroit

Detroit Dam

Community of Dora

Eldorado Ditch

Estacada

Faraday Dam and Powerhouse

Forest Grove

Forest Park

Fort George (Fort Astoria)

Fort Umpqua (HBC fort, 1836-1853)

Fort Vancouver

Frenchglen Hotel

Ghost Towns of the Illinois River Valley

Gilchrist

Gold Beach

Golden West Hotel

City of Gold Hill

Gold Ray Dam

Great Light Way (3rd St., Portland)

Guild's Lake

Hanley Farm

Hay Creek Ranch

Hillsboro

H.J. Andrews Experimental Forest

Japantown, Portland (Nihonmachi)

Jordan Valley

Kinzua (town)

Klamath River

Laidlaw/Tumalo

Lake Oswego

Lakeport

Lakeview

Linkville and the Moore Family

Long Creek (town)

Lower Klamath Lake

Madras

Maxville

McMinnville

Medford

Mill City

Milwaukie

Mulino

Newberg

City of North Bend

North Fork Dam and Powerhouse

North Fork Fish Ladder

O'Kane Building

Oswego Iron Furnace

Peter French Round Barn

Portland Hotel

Prineville

Reedsport

Sandy River

Scappoose

Shaniko

Silicon Forest

Sitkum and Brewster Valley

Sparta ditch

Steens Mountain

St. Helens

Swan Island

The Dalles

The Dalles Dam

Thompson's Mills

Tillamook

Tumalo Irrigation District

Two Dragon mining camp

Umpqua River

Vanport

Vernonia

Willamette National Forest

Willamette River

Willamette Valley

Willamina (city)